Peoria, Arizona 85381 On Google Maps →

Arrowhead Montessori

Accredited Montessori
1.5–14 yrs
Ages
Toddler · Primary · Elementary · Secondary
Levels
$$ · $10–20k
Tuition
20.8 : 1
Ratio
133 students
Enrollment

In context

How it compares in Peoria

Arrowhead Montessori is one of 5 Montessori schools in Peoria, and one of only 1 with full AMS or AMI accreditation.

All Peoria schools → Cost calculator →

Facts & figures

From government filings and independent surveys — not the school's own marketing.

Student-teacher ratio

20.8 : 1

133 students · 6.4 full-time-equivalent teachers

U.S. Dept. of Education private school survey, 2021–22

School day

6.5 hours/day · 181 days/year

U.S. Dept. of Education private school survey, 2021–22

Age levels

Primary · Infant/Toddler · Lower Elementary · Upper Elementary · Secondary

Self-reported to the Montessori Census ↗

From the school

Programs, tuition & schedule

Quoted from arrowheadmontessori.com.
"The goal of early childhood education should be to activate the child's own natural desire to learn."
— Arrowhead Montessori, homepage ↗

Accreditation & affiliations

  • AMI · AMI USA member

Source: school's homepage ↗

Programs offered

  • Toddler — 18 months - 3 years
  • Primary — 3 - 6 years (Pre-K-K)
  • Elementary — 1st - 6th grade
  • Junior High — 7th - 8th grade
  • Extended Care — Before (7-8:30am) and after (3-6pm)

Source: school's homepage ↗

Tuition

Monthly: Toddler $850-$950; Primary $750-$850; Elementary $800-$900; Jr High $1,080. $200 non-refundable enrollment fee; 3% discount for annual prepayment.

Source: school's homepage ↗

Schedule

Monday-Friday 8:30am-3:00pm; facility 7am-6pm with extended care

Extended-day / aftercare available.

Admissions

How to apply

Quoted from arrowheadmontessori.com.
  1. Review programs
  2. Schedule tour via contact form
  3. Complete online application
  4. Enroll upon mutual fit

Schedule a tour ↗

Source: school's homepage ↗

Good to know

About Arrowhead Montessori

Arrowhead Montessori is a Montessori school (private) in Peoria, Arizona serving grades PK-8. The goal of early childhood education should be to activate the child's own natural desire to learn.

Where is Arrowhead Montessori located? ⌃

14801 North 83rd Avenue, Peoria, AZ 85381

What is the phone number for Arrowhead Montessori? ⌃

Arrowhead Montessori can be reached at (623) 776-2322.

Is Arrowhead Montessori accredited? ⌃

Arrowhead Montessori lists the following accreditations or affiliations on its website: AMI (AMI USA member).

How much is tuition at Arrowhead Montessori? ⌃

Per Arrowhead Montessori's own website: Monthly: Toddler $850-$950; Primary $750-$850; Elementary $800-$900; Jr High $1,080. $200 non-refundable enrollment fee; 3% discount for annual prepayment.

How do you apply to Arrowhead Montessori? ⌃

Arrowhead Montessori's admissions process: Review programs; Schedule tour via contact form; Complete online application; Enroll upon mutual fit.

What are the hours at Arrowhead Montessori? ⌃

Arrowhead Montessori operates on these hours: Monday-Friday 8:30am-3:00pm; facility 7am-6pm with extended care.

What ages does Arrowhead Montessori serve? ⌃

Arrowhead Montessori serves grades PK-8.

What is the website for Arrowhead Montessori? ⌃

The official website is arrowheadmontessori.com.